apple-domain-verification=RTPtj7El6UdX81lq
Einwechter Plumbing and Heating Inc. logo
Einwechter Plumbing & Heating
548-255-2662
Monday to Friday, 7am to 5pm
QR code to call Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-Waterloo
Scan with your phone camera to call

Reverse Osmosis Cost

How much does a reverse osmosissystem cost?

A new reverse osmosis system is $750 plus HST installed under the kitchen sink, faucet included, or about $1,200 in the utility room with a line run to the kitchen sink. Swapping an existing unit is $650.

New system under the sink $750 + HST Installed, with its own drinking water tap
  • 5-stage system with a 100 gallon a day membrane
  • Install, swap and upkeep all priced
  • Yearly filter change: $325
  • The final number in writing before we start

New Dundee, Wilmot Township, Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, Guelph, Milton, Halton Hills, Acton, Rockwood and Georgetown

Reverse osmosis prices

 

What reverse osmosis costs,and what it costs to keep.

All prices plus HST.

Reverse osmosisPrice
Install
New system under the kitchen sink, installed with a new faucet$750
New system in the utility room, line run to the kitchen sink (access needed to run the line)~$1,200
Swap an existing unit, under the sink or in the utility room (your faucet and plumbing stay)$650
New drinking water faucet with a swapAdd $100
Unit only, for you to install$400
Yearly maintenance, 5-stage RO
Yearly filter change: all four filters plus the visit$325
New membrane, every 3 to 5 years (added to the yearly change)Add $45 to $100

See every price on our pricing page, or the full reverse osmosis installation page.

Price builder

 

Build your RO system,see the price.

Two taps: where the system goes, and what you want to see for upkeep. You see the installed price and what it costs to keep running, plus HST.

1Where should it go?

Hard water first? A softener protects the RO membrane. See the water softener cost page.

2Show me the upkeep for:

Reverse osmosis system under a kitchen sink. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooUnder the sink

Your drinking water system

New system under the kitchen sink

A complete reverse osmosis system under the sink, installed, with a new drinking water faucet included.

  • New system under the kitchen sink$750

Your price$750

Plus HST, installed. Confirmed in writing before we start.

Reverse osmosis system under a kitchen sink. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooUnder the sink

Your drinking water system

New system under the kitchen sink

A complete reverse osmosis system under the sink, installed, with a new drinking water faucet included. Yearly filter change: all four filters plus the visit, $325.

  • New system under the kitchen sink$750
  • Typical year after$325

Your price$750

Plus HST, installed. Confirmed in writing before we start.

Reverse osmosis system under a kitchen sink. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooUnder the sink

Your drinking water system

New system under the kitchen sink

A complete reverse osmosis system under the sink, installed, with a new drinking water faucet included. Yearly change plus a new membrane: about $370 to $425.

  • New system under the kitchen sink$750
  • Membrane year (every 3 to 5 years)$370 to $425

Your price$750

Plus HST, installed. Confirmed in writing before we start.

Reverse osmosis system in a utility room with a line to the kitchen sink. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooUtility room

Your drinking water system

New system in the utility room

The system goes in the utility room with a line run to the kitchen sink, which needs access to run the plumbing. Frees up the cabinet.

  • New system in the utility room~$1,200

Your price~$1,200

Plus HST, installed. Confirmed in writing before we start.

Reverse osmosis system in a utility room with a line to the kitchen sink. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooUtility room

Your drinking water system

New system in the utility room

The system goes in the utility room with a line run to the kitchen sink, which needs access to run the plumbing. Frees up the cabinet. Yearly filter change: all four filters plus the visit, $325.

  • New system in the utility room~$1,200
  • Typical year after$325

Your price~$1,200

Plus HST, installed. Confirmed in writing before we start.

Reverse osmosis system in a utility room with a line to the kitchen sink. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooUtility room

Your drinking water system

New system in the utility room

The system goes in the utility room with a line run to the kitchen sink, which needs access to run the plumbing. Frees up the cabinet. Yearly change plus a new membrane: about $370 to $425.

  • New system in the utility room~$1,200
  • Membrane year (every 3 to 5 years)$370 to $425

Your price~$1,200

Plus HST, installed. Confirmed in writing before we start.

Old reverse osmosis system swapped for a new one. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooSwap

Your drinking water system

Swap an existing system

We replace your old system with a new one, under the sink or in the utility room. Your existing faucet and plumbing stay. Want a new faucet too? Add $100, which makes it $750.

  • Swap an existing system$650

Your price$650

Plus HST, installed. Confirmed in writing before we start.

Old reverse osmosis system swapped for a new one. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooSwap

Your drinking water system

Swap an existing system

We replace your old system with a new one, under the sink or in the utility room. Your existing faucet and plumbing stay. Want a new faucet too? Add $100, which makes it $750. Yearly filter change: all four filters plus the visit, $325.

  • Swap an existing system$650
  • Typical year after$325

Your price$650

Plus HST, installed. Confirmed in writing before we start.

Old reverse osmosis system swapped for a new one. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooSwap

Your drinking water system

Swap an existing system

We replace your old system with a new one, under the sink or in the utility room. Your existing faucet and plumbing stay. Want a new faucet too? Add $100, which makes it $750. Yearly change plus a new membrane: about $370 to $425.

  • Swap an existing system$650
  • Membrane year (every 3 to 5 years)$370 to $425

Your price$650

Plus HST, installed. Confirmed in writing before we start.

Reverse osmosis system unit and parts. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooUnit only

Your drinking water system

Unit only, you install it

The system on its own, for you to install yourself.

  • Unit only, you install it$400

Your price$400

Plus HST. Unit only, no installation.

Reverse osmosis system unit and parts. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooUnit only

Your drinking water system

Unit only, you install it

The system on its own, for you to install yourself. Yearly filter change: all four filters plus the visit, $325.

  • Unit only, you install it$400
  • Typical year after$325

Your price$400

Plus HST. Unit only, no installation.

Reverse osmosis system unit and parts. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-WaterlooUnit only

Your drinking water system

Unit only, you install it

The system on its own, for you to install yourself. Yearly change plus a new membrane: about $370 to $425.

  • Unit only, you install it$400
  • Membrane year (every 3 to 5 years)$370 to $425

Your price$400

Plus HST. Unit only, no installation.

The system we install

 

More stages, more water,less waste.

Every price on this page is for the same 5-stage system we install on every residential job. Here is how it compares with many other systems.

 What we installMany other systems
Filter stages5 stages: sediment, two carbon blocks, the membrane, then a polishing filterMany systems are 4 stages, often with a single, lighter carbon filter
Membrane output100 gallons a day, NSF-certified, so the tank refills quicklyOften rated 50 to 75 gallons a day, so the tank refills slowly
Water to drainAs little as about 1 litre to the drain for each litre you drink (1:1)Many basic units send far more water down the drain
Storage tank3.2 gallon NSF-certified tank with an automatic shut-off valve, ready when you open the faucetOften no certification listed
Warranty5-year equipment, 1-year labour on residential installsVaries

Hard water wears out RO membranes. The manufacturer recommends a water softener ahead of the system when hardness is over 10 grains per gallon. Low water pressure or high dissolved solids? A booster pump version of the same system raises the pressure to the membrane for better performance; ask us about it. More detail on our reverse osmosis installation page.

Reverse osmosis drinking water faucet at a kitchen sink, Kitchener-Waterloo

Upkeep

 

What it coststo keep it running.

The four filters are changed once a year. The membrane lasts 3 to 5 years, or until the flow drops.

  • Most years→$325 for the yearly filter change
  • About every third year→$370 to $425 with a new membrane
  • Flow slows down→The membrane may be due early

On hard water, a water softener ahead of the RO helps the membrane last.

Locally owned since 2018

 

Why homeownerschoose Einwechter

  • The price comes firstYou approve the price before the work begins. No surprises at invoice time.
  • Brands we stand behindWe guarantee our work for a year when we supply the equipment. We pick brands we trust, and that’s what lets us stand behind them.
  • Licensed and insuredA licensed plumbing contractor, fully insured: $5 million liability, plus WSIB (workplace insurance), so you’re never on the hook if someone gets hurt.
Under-sink reverse osmosis system installed, Kitchener-Waterloo

Questions we get asked

Reverse osmosis cost FAQ

How much does a reverse osmosis system cost installed?

$750 plus HST under the kitchen sink, with a new faucet included, or about $1,200 in the utility room with a line run to the kitchen sink. Swapping an existing unit is $650, or $750 with a new faucet.

How much does RO maintenance cost?

The yearly filter change is $325, which covers all four filters and the visit. About every 3 to 5 years the membrane is added, for $370 to $425 that year.

Can I buy the unit and install it myself?

Yes. The unit on its own is $400 plus HST.

Is the water assessment free?

Yes. The water assessment is free by phone. We go over your water and recommend what fits.

Reverse Osmosis Cost

Get the price for your kitchen.

Book a free water assessment by phone and we will confirm the system and the price before anything starts.

[email protected]